New Program Announced for Young People Without Immigration Documentation

Legal Aid News | Posted on July 11, 2012

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security announced that “DREAMers” (young people without immigration documentation) would be eligible to receive “deferred action”: an immigration status granting additional legal protections and the chance to apply for work authorization. To qualify as a DREAMer, you must:

  • have arrived in the U.S. prior to turning 16,
  • have continuous presence in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 and been in the U.S. on June 15, 2012,
  • currently be in school or have proof of high school graduation or the equivalent, or have been honorably discharged from the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard,
  • have a clean criminal record,
  • and not be over the age of 30.

At the moment, only those currently in court for removal proceedings are eligible to apply, and all other DREAMers must wait until the government releases further instructions in August. Beware of scammers asking for money in exchange for obtaining legal permission to work; they cannot do so and may lead to the delay or denial of your application. Please check back on this webpage for further updates.

Click on the links below for more information.

Tags: poverty